Kings School Canterbury Boat Club


THe

The Club at Burway SBH racing and supporting each other.

The fastest coxed Four on the day - senior and junior.                   The Shells quad getting their win.


The Shells Octo getting its first race at Cambridge Head                Ghent camp in half term


Winners are grinners at Maidstone                                                  8K duel at the DefiSiene in Rouen


The Wingfields win at Brit Champs                                                  Girls composite Eight win Bronze at Brit Champs


The Wingfield twins winning the J16 pair at the GB France match in Paris

aris

The young School 1st Eight gaining great experience at Henley Royal Regatta


The Kings Eight for Henley Royal Regatta

 Tilly Abbott at Scot Champs - missed out on Scottish Team by 1 place!    Winning quad at Barnes and Mortlake Regatta


The Wingfield twins win J16 Pairs at National Schools Regatta following their win at the same event at Ghent International Regatta.


J16 girls double...winners at Chiswick, again        Captain Wills Edgar racing for his other club Globe at Wallingford


Removes Coxed Four - winners at Chiswick ......... as were the J16 girls Quad.


Gravelines International Regatta


Removes winning Kent Indoor Champs and racing at Hampton Head 2018


Freddie Allinson - Double Gold for GB in the 4- at the Coupe    Phelan Hill, Rio Gold medallist, at the KSCBC dinner


Winners are grinners - Removes Eight with a winning sculler, Jen Hofmann and the Shells Quad at Richmond Regatta


The J15s with their \pots at Barnes and Mortlake Regatta              The Quad on the way to the start at Durham Regatta


Champ Pair - Bronze Medal - Freddie Allinson and Wills Edgar    The Girls double moving up the field.

National Schools Regatta




Above - Girls Quad and Removes Four winning at Maidstone Spring Head - and above that the Senior Quad at Ghent and the Kings Invitation Regatta - busy!


Below - winners at the Kent School Indoor Rowing Finals - all pupils racing won medals.


Sarah Beevers winning bronze in 6.59 at BIRC                             Senior Quad winning J18 quads at Teddington
The Shells at Cambridge Winter Head                                                The Removes Teams coming 1 and 2 at the KIRC heats
The Boat Club Dinner with Fran Houghton OKS and at the club earlier in the afternoon.
The England J2- winning impressively from Sco, Ire and Wal and getting their Gold medals
Brit Champs Gold for the Pair and England selection                                       Silver for the Four
The 1st Eight at Henley Royal Regatta - prequalified but went out round 1 to London Oratory

The GIrls Squad Eight (plus odd coach) race at Barnes and Mortlake 

 Girls Quad win IM3 at Barnes and Mortlake                             The 1st Eight win Sch/Jun 8s at Reading Amateur

The coxed Four winning their D Final                          Jen Hofmann on the start of her A Final - Junior Sculling Regatta

1st Eight coming to the line - Silver by .3 sec to Belgian Junior Eight      With weekends winnings!

1st Eight winning Junior & u23 eights on the saturday of Ghent    Jen Hofmann lines up versus the Swiss u23 Sculler

Chiswick Regatta - Eight wins IM2

 Training Camp - Italy...more photos on Training Camp page

Junior Camp at the Lake at the start of Easter holidays.

The WJ15 Quad at Dorney Lake for the Sculling Head                     The 1st Eight - Schools Head and Eights Head

The WJ14 Quad at Dorney Lake for the Sculling Head  with the J14 boys racing their Octo as well.  

Girls Squad with medals after Maidstone                                    The 1st Eight off to win the IM3 Pennant at Trent Head

Above The Removes Eight debut race and the 1st Eight prepares.....

Below -  The Eight races two Fours at Hampton Div 1 - coming 2nd and 9th.

 

 

 Winning crews from Burway SBH - Boys Four and Jen Hofmann in WJ17 1x

 Good weekend racing by Nichols - wins in his single                    Hofmann - winner both at Rob Roy and Maidstone in

at Rob Roy and Maidstone as well as Four and Quad                     her single

 Fastest J18 double at Rob Roy SBH                                                    Nov 2x winners at Rob Roy and Maidstone SBH

Fastest Junior Boat and winners of the Quad and the Four         Girls win Novice 4x+ at Maidstone SBH

at Maidstone SBH

Harry Nichols - Gold in the coxed Four for England...and KSCBC        Kings at the Team Dinner

The England Junior Coxless Four - KSCBC                                    The England Junior 8 - 5 of the Kings 1st Eight!

The Coxless Four winning British Junior Championships               The 1st Eight racing Westminster at Henley Royal

 The Eight at the start                                                                               The Senior Squad for Henley - The Eight and Quad.

 

    The Boys Four winners again at Gravelines  International           The Headmaster naming a new single...."Result" !

The coxed Four of Nichols, John, Forbes, Trelawny-Vernon and Fuest taking the 1st Four event win - first win at National Schools since 1996!

 National Schools Regatta

The Eight leading the D final into the line                                   The coxed Four receiving their medals and Trophy

 Shells winning the Kings Invitational Regatta J14 Quads... as did the Removes in their Quad.

Medallists at Ghent Regatta                                                               The Eight at the start of J8+ final.

The boys 4+ winning at Ghent, after Bronze in the J4-.               The Girls 4- getting silver.

1st Eight at Quintin Head                                                                   Medallists at KIRC

 National Eights Day Regatta at Gravelines - Boys Fastest Junior Eight and second overall

 Docklands Head - wins for the Boys - two Girls quads and then an Eight race.

 Half Term Training.....two lake training - Westbere and Gravelines

1st Four at Maidstone SBH

 Pre Rouen prep paddle on the lake

Tom Ransley oks - Olympic Bronze 2012 and World Champion in GB Eight 2013 and 2014 at the lake with crews.

 

Boys Eight - Silver at Brit Rowing Champs                                         Lizzie T-V - Bronze in composite 8

The 1st Eight lines up at Wallingford Regatta                                             Ergo session at the Rec

 The 1st Eight at the Head of the Amstel                                      The J16 Four becoming JIRR Champions.

 Pupils at the Hammersmith Head                                                                         JIRR Trials at the Lake

Sunset training...                                                                                      The 1st Four at the Fours Head - 7th

Senior boys just miss out on retaining headship at Maidstone       Rem Girls double.....showing potential

 

1st Eight off to first race at Henley for 5 years.                          After losing valiantly to Oratory.

Winners all round at their first coastal event

 Novice Fours racing at Herne Bay

 

JKS at Blenheim Palace Regatta                                                         The Girls Eight at the Coronation Regatta

Barnes and Mortlake Regatta - wins for the 1st Eight and J15s (above) but also the Girls Eight and womens novice single.

Winners at Thames Ditton - the Girls Eight

Boat naming by Nick Strange OKS and Joe Philips, OKS. 

House Indoor Rowing Competition.                                              Kings/Tyne before GB trials winning at Durham SBH

Winners Marlowe Girls and Galpins Boys

Kings  indoor rowers at Medway Park

J15 boys teams coming 1st and 3rd at KIRC Heats.                    Finishing the afternoons training with MIRC

Racing at the Head of t he Head of the Charles                            With Coach Fiore from BB & N.

Pairs Head - crews get to meet and talk to Olympic Gold Medallist Sophie Hoskings as well as chat to OKS Olympic Silver medallist Frances Houghton.

Pairs Head - crews get to meet and talk to Olympic Gold Medallist Sophie Hoskings as well as chat to OKS Olympic Silver medallist Frances Houghton.  

Girls Novice coxed Quad - first race for two and three                     Senior Boys coxed Four.

Singles - Best-Shaw in J16                                                                    Hastings in Novice

Girls Novice double - Presdee and L T-V

Brady just missing out on J16 sinle win.

Double of Mansfield and Coach Sweetman. 

J16 pair - Brady and Best-Shaw 

 1st Eight starts the Boston Marathon                                                               Pair rowing........................

 Above - the England Girls Junior pair from Kings Canterbury and Tyne RC - second to Scotland beating Ireland and Wales at the Home Countries International at Cardiff Bay.

Harry Best-Shaw winning the C final at Nat Champs                          

Vicky Mansfield and Natalie Hardy (Tyne RC) - Silver                  Olympian Alison Mowbray spends a day with JKS medal at British Rowing Championships...and                              rowers.                                                                               selected to row for England at the Home Countries                                                                                                                  International.

 

The J16 Eight at Nat Schools                                                               HRR Row past for 150 years of Rowing 

 Sunday "crew" at Gravelines                                                                     Shells Octo on the start.....

Eight lines up at Dorney  for J16 Eights                                                     Girls Four push off for race. 

 JIRR - J16 Eight coming to the Finish line.                                         J14s get their first race - as the South East          

 Photos from - http://rowingphotography.photoshelter.com   

J16 Eight - early morning at Ghent                                                         Finish  of the course

Vicky Mansfield Gold and 2 Bronze at the Indoor Rowing Champs 

Girls Team winning Bronze at Indoor Rowing Champs. 

Make a free website with Yola